28 October 2021

You're not going to believe this!!!

I'm not lying  but this is the finished left front to my waistcoat!!!!  
Yes it's curled and curled into a tube like structure!!!  I've looked at numerous suggestions using Mr Google on how to straighten this up and I'm hoping that somebody can suggest the best way they've found.  

The yarn is acrylic.  

So, this is a summary of my search

"The best method to block acrylic yarn is with heat, no matter if the piece is knit or crochet. The heat makes the fibers more susceptible to straightening out. Steam blocking or blocking with a hair dryer yield similar results. Acrylic yarn can be blocked, and depending on the project, should always be blocked."

All comments welcome as I'm going to knit the other (right) front before I start straightening things out!!!  Maybe a little heat applied to BC3 may help in future projects?


9 comments:

Jane McLellan said...

I would pin it in shape to an ironing board, cover with a damp cloth and then lightly steam it with a steam iron. I've seen natural fibres curl just as much and come right with a bit of blocking.

Jane Eborall said...

Thanks, Jane. I’ve also read that a hairdryer is a good tool to use but I’ll block it all out when the other front is done and see what mood I’m in then!!!

Anonymous said...

Hmmm...I know that particular stitch is prone to curling up, but I guess I've never had that happen to me because I normally only knit socks, and they're SUPPOSED to be tube-shaped. :) My knitting experience is limited, but I would guess that once the pieces are completed, blocked, and sewn together, the curling should be pretty much a thing of the past. (Disclaimer: remember, my knitting experience is rather limited!)
StephanieW

Jane Eborall said...

I think I’m going to go for the hair dryer method but that won’t be just yet as I’ve still got the other front to do!!! My neighbour has a hair dryer I can borrow so when I get to that stage I’ll try that first. I’m sure the sewing up will solve all the curling problems!!!

Lavi said...

I read somewhere that heat can stretch acrylic, so be careful not to stretch out your vest... I wish you good luck, hopefully it will all get resolved by itself when you sew the sides together!

Maureen said...

I wouldn’t let heat anywhere near acrylic, it will stretch out of shape! If you’re very industrious you can line the edges with grosgrain ribbon. Certainly dampen the waistcoat first, pin it to shape, let it dry- then sew on the ribbon. That’s what my grandmother used to do with edge- to-edge garments.

Jane Eborall said...

Thanks for the words of caution Maureen and Lavi. I’m listening and taking note.

Yorkie Sue's Tatting said...

I'd pin to shape, dampen with a spray then leave to dry. As Maureen said do not be tempted to use heat on acrylic...
Good luck
SueH

Jane Eborall said...

Thanks, Sue. That’s what I’ve gleaned by listening to all of you. Still got to finish the other front before I start sorting it all out and putting it together!!!

Creative Commons Licence

Happy Beaks

Happy Beaks
I beg your pardon? I didn't quite catch what you said.